Committees

The Senate appoints members of the University Committee on Rank and Tenure, the Grievance Code Committee, the Faculty Responsibilities Committee, the University Budget Committee, and many other committees across the University

Rank and Tenure Committee

Grievance Code Committee

Faculty Responsibilities Committee

The University Budget and Finance Committee

  1. Wayne Davis, Chair (Philosophy, Faculty Senate President),
  2. Richard Bates (Chemistry)
  3. Robert Clarke (Oncology, GUMC Dean of Research)
  4. Robert Cumby (Economics, Senate Vice President for the Main Campus),
  5. Mark Danielsen (Biochemistry, Senate Vice President for the Medical Center)
  6.  Richard Diamond (Law)
  7. Laura Donohue (Senate Vice President for the Law Center)
  8. Peter Pfeiffer (German; Chair Main Campus Executive Faculty)
  9. Ed Soule (MSB), Tony Arend (Government, MSFS)
  10.  Mahlet Tadesse (Math)
  11. Joe Verbalis (Medicine)
  12. David Rubenstein (VP for Finance and Treasurer)
  13.  Matt Greaves (Assistant Vice President for Financial Planning and Analysis)
  14.  Maria Lee (Deputy University Budget Director)
  15.  Mary Glasscock (Medical Center Budget Officer)
  16. Qiang Xu (VP for Finance, Main Campus)
  17.  David Mao (Associate Dean for Administration, Law Center)
  18.  Tom Clark (CFO, Law Center)
  19. Deborah Morey (Assistant VP and CBO, University Services)
  20.   Ex Officio (Non-Voting):
    1.  Michael Barry (Chief Investment Officer)
    2.  Charles DeSantis (Vice President for Benefits)
    3. Spiros Dimolitsas (Senior Vice President for Research and Chief Technology Officer)
    4. Bart Moore (Vice President for Advancement)
    5.  Robert Groves (Provost)
    6.  Ed Healton (EVP Medical Center)
    7.  William Treanor (EVP Law Center)

Task Forces

*(there are currently no task forces)

Senate Appointments to Other Committees

Master Committee List_2017-18

The year the appointee's term expires follows the name, with the length of the term in parentheses.  Only Senate appointees are listed.

University Committees
1.    AUXILIARY SERVICES ADVISORY COMMITTEE
  • Robert Lieber (Gov)                                      2018 (2 years)
  • Kurt Carlson  (MSB)                                     2018 (2 years)
  • Meghan Hupe (GUMC Lib)                         2018 (2 years)
  •  Astrid Weigert, German                               2019 (3 years)     
  •  Harvey J. Iglarsh, MSB                                2018 (3 years)      
  • Joe McCartin, History                                             2018 (2 years)
  • Robert Bies, MSB                                                     2018 (2 years)
  • Jason Brennan, MSB                                               2019 (2 years)
5.    CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT PLANNING COMMITTEE
  • Richard Diamond                                                        2019 (3 years)
  • Hans Engler, Math                                                      2019 (3 years)
  • Robert Glazer, Oncology                                            2019 (3 years)
6.    CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMMITTEE, University

Regular:

  • Valeriya Avdoshina, Neuroscience                     2018  (3 years)        
  • Michelle M. Wu, Law Center                               2020  (3 years)
  • Sherry Linkon, English                                         2018  (3 years)         

Alternates:

  • Alicia Plerhoples, Law                                          2019  (3 years)
  • James Angel        , MSB                                        2019  (3 years)
  • Jennifer Whitney, Pharmacology                      2018  (3 years)          
7.    DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN ADVISORY COMMITTEE
  • Edward Soule, MSB
  • George Comer, MSB
8.    DESIGNING THE FUTURE(s) ADVISORY COMMITTEE
  • Peter C. Pfeiffer, German                                     2018 (2 years)
  • Rochelle Tractenberg, Neurology                       2018 (2 years)  Rochelle Tractenberg, Neurolog

 

9.    EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EXAMINING BOARD           
  • David Goldfrank, History 
  • Laura Anderko, SNHS
10.  EXECUTIVE COUNCIL OF THE GRADUATE SCHOOL 
  • Kathryn M. Olesko, SFS/History                        2018 (2 years)           
11.  EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF GRADUATE STUDIES 
  • George Luta, Biostatistics                                    2018 (2 years)
12.  FACULTY RESPONSIBILITY COMMITTEE
  • Jeff Connor-Linton, Linguistics                        2019  (3 years)
  • Bardia Kamrad, MSB                                          2019  (3 years)
  • Marcia Miceli, MSB                                             2019  (3 years)
  • Kathy Olesko, History                                         2019  (3 years)
  • Judith Miller, Math/Statistics                           2019  (3 years)
  • Marc Schwartz. Population Sciences               2019  (3 years)
  • Judy Wang, Population Sciences                      2019  (3 years)
  • Gregg Bloche, Law                                               2019  (3 years)       
  • Sherman Cohn, Law                                            2019  (3 years)     
14.  GRIEVANCE CODE COMMITTEE

Regular:

  • Michael Gottesman, Law                                   2019 (3 years)
  • John Hasnas, MSB        (Chair)                         2020 (3 years)        
  • Jacques Berllinerblau, SFS                                2020 (3 years)        
  • Judy Lichtenberg, Phil.                                      2020 (3 years)        
  • Virginia Steen, Medicine                                    2020 (3 years)       
  • David Gewanter, Eng.                                         2018 (3 years)
  • Rhonda B. Friedman, Neurology                     2018 (3 years)           
  • Sherm Cohn, Law Center                                   2018 (3 years)                     
  • Silas Wasserstrom, Law Center                        2018 (3 years)      

Alternate:

  • Alvaro Santos, Law                                              2019 (3 years)
  • Hector Campos, Spanish/Portuguese             2020 (3 years)  
  • Paul Young, French                                             2020 (3 years) 
  • Robert Glazer, Oncology                                    2020 (3 years) 
  • J. Maria Glover, Law                                           2018 (3 years)           
  • Dan Djakiew, Biochemistry                               2018 (3 years)           

 

15.  INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY, University Committee on

  • Jennifer Boettcher, MC Library           
  • John R. Thomas, Law                            

 

16.  INVESTMENTS & SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY, University Committee on. 

  • James Feinerman, Law Center                                                       
  • Kristi Graves, Population Science, Med. C.                                 
  • Jim Angel, MSB                                                                        

17.  LICENSING OVERSIGHT COMM.

  • John Kline, SFS                                                   2019 (2 years)
  • Ed Soule, MSB                                                     2019 (2 years)
18.  RANK AND TENURE, University Committee on (UCRT)
 
  • Richard Gillis, Pharmocology                           2019 (3 years)
  • Michael Stoto, NHS                                            2019 (3 years)    
  • Deborah Phillips, Psychology                           2020 (3 years)
  • Maxine Weinstein, Grad. School                      2020 (3 years)
  • Hiroshi Nakai, Biochemistry                             2020 (3 years) 
  • Jacques Berlinerblau, SFS                                  2018 (3 years)
  • Kathryn Taylor, Medical Center                        2018 (3 years)           
  • James Feinerman, Law                                       2018 (3 years)

19.  RESEARCH INTEGRITY COMMITTEE 

  • Carolyn Ecelbarger, Medicine                           2019 (3 years)
  • Jag Kanwal, Neurology                                       2020 (3 years)
  • Jennifer Swift, Chemistry           2020 (3 years) 

 

20.  SPEECH AND EXPRESSION COMMITTEE

  • Yvonne Tew, Law                                                  2018 (2 years)
  • Josh Mitchell, Government                                2019 (2 years)

 

Main Campus Committees

 

1.    ATHLETIC ADVISORY BOARD

  • Alan Mayer-Sommer, MSB                                  2018 (2 years)          
  • Ryan Johnson, Lauinger                                       2019 (2 years) 

 

2.    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, SCS

  • Susan Vroman, Economics                                   2019 (3 years)           
  • Julia A. Lamm, Theology                                      2018 (3 years)

   

3.    EXECUTIVE COUNCIL, College

  • Micah Jensen, McCourt                                           2018 (1 year)

     

4.    EXECUTIVE COUNCIL, MSB                                    

  • Sean Huang, NHS                                                      2018 (1 year)

 

5.    EXECUTIVE COUNCIL, SFS  (“School Council”)

  • Michael Czinkota, MSB                                              2018 (1 year)

                           

6.    EXECUTIVE FACULTY COUNCIL, SNHS 

  • David Goldfrank, History                                             2018 (1 year)

 

7.    EXECUTIVE FACULTY, MAIN CAMPUS

  • Mark Maloof, Computer Science                                 2019 (2 years)
  • Ronda J. Rolfes, Biology                                                2019 (2 years) 
  • Peter C. Pfeiffer, German                                               2019 (2 years)
  • Wayne Davis, Philosophy                                              2019 (2 years)
  • Tania Gentic, Spanish and Portuguese                       2019 (2 years)

 

8.    FACULTY ADVISORY COMMITTEE, MAIN CAMPUS

  • Ian Gale, Economics                                                       2018 (2 years)          
  • David Edelstein, SFS                                                      2019 (2 years)

 

9.    FACULTY LIBRARY ADVISORY COMMITTEE          

  • David Bronstein, Philosophy                                        2019 (3 years)
  • Irene Jillison, NHS                                                         2019 (3 years)

 

10.  JUDICIAL HEARING BOARD, MAIN CAMPUS             

  • Frederick Ruf, Theology                                                  2018 (2 years)               
  • Diana C. Glick, Chemistry                                               2019 (2 years)
  • Monica A. Maxwell-Paegle, EFL                                    2019 (2 years) 
  • Melissa Van Vuuren Jones, Library                              2019 (2 years) 
  • Victoria Pedrick, Classics                                                2019 (2 years) 
 
11.  LGBTQ COMMITTEE 
  • Caetlin Benson-Allot, English                                        2018 (2 years)           
  • Tommaso Astarita, History                                             2018 (2 years)           

 

12.  MAIN CAMPUS FTNTL COMM.   (2 yr, term w/ some initial 3 yr. terms to stagger the appointments)

  • Oded Meyer, Math                                                            2019 (2 yrs.)
  • Astrid Weigert, German                                                   2018 (2 yrs)
  • Kristen Anderson, MSB                                                    2019 (2 yrs.)  

 

13.  MAIN CAMPUS RESEARCH AWARDS COMMITTEE

  • Patricia Viera, Spanish/Portuguese                                 2019 (2 years)      

 

14.  MEDIA ADVISORY BOARD      

  • Ben Harbert, Performing Arts                                         2018 (2 years)
  • Beth Marhanka, Library                                                    2018 (2 years)       

       

15.  PERFORMING ARTS ADVISORY COUNCIL

  • Guy Spielmann, French                                                      2018 (2 years)
  • Gianni Cicali, Italian                                                            2018 (2 years)

                                                                 

16.  STUDENT AFFAIRS DISCIPLINARY REVIEW COMMITTEE (DRC)

  • Shu-Chen Tsung, Library                                                     2018 (2 years)           
  • Farima Mastowfi,                                                                  2019 (2 years) 

                                                                                      

17.  STUDENT FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE

  •   Maura Seale, Library                                                            2018 (1 year) 

 

 

Medical Center Committees

 

1.    ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE, Medical School

  • Tamika Auguste, OBGYN                                                       2019 (2 years)
  • Nassim Zecavati, Pediatrics                                                   2019 (2 years)

                                                                                                           

2.    MEDICAL EDUCATION, Committee on                                          

  • Sean Whelton, Rheumatology                                              2018 (2 years)          
  • Stacy Kaltman, Psychiatry                                                    2019 (2 years)

 

3.    EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, Medical Center

  • Mark Danielsen, Biochemistry                                               2018 (2 years)           
  • Miriam Toporowicz, Pediatrics                                              2018 (2 years)

 

4.    APPOINTMENTS & PROMOTIONS, Medical Center Committee on

  •  Carolyn Ecelbarger, Medicine                                                 2019 (3 years)         
  •  Max Riesenhuber, Neuroscience                                            2020 (3 years)

 

5.    GRADUATE ADVISORY COMMITTEE, Medical Center

  • Jennifer Whitney, Pharmacology                                          2018 (2 years)          
  • Sue Mulroney, Pharmacology                                                2019 (2 years)

 

6.    LIBRARY COMMITTEE, Medical Center

  • Maria Bautista, Pediatrics                                                     2018 (2 years)           

       

7.    RESEARCH COMMITTEE, Medical Center                                                                                      

  • Dan Pak, Pharmacology & Physiology                               2019 (2 years)
  • Robert Glazer, Oncology                                                       2019 (2 years)

 

8.    SHARED RESOURCES OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

  • Jan Larocque, SNHS                                                         

 

9.  PHILANTHROPY ADVISORY COMMITTEE    (term ending?)

  • Brent Harris, Neurology
 
Prior Years