Committees

The Senate appoints members of the University Committee on Rank and Tenure, the Grievance Code Committee, the Faculty Responsibilities Committee, the University Budget Committee, and many other committees across the University

Rank and Tenure Committee

Grievance Code Committee

Faculty Responsibilities Committee

The University Budget and Finance Committee

  1. Wayne Davis, Chair (Philosophy, Faculty Senate President),
  2. Richard Bates (Chemistry)
  3. Geoffrey Chatas (COO)
  4. Robert Clarke (Oncology, GUMC Dean of Research)
  5. Robert Cumby (Economics, Senate Vice President for the Main Campus)
  6. Amol Dani (CFO, Main Campus)
  7. Mark Danielsen (Biochemistry, Senate Vice President for the Medical Center)
  8.  Richard Diamond (Law)
  9. Laura Donohue (Senate Vice President for the Law Center)
  10. Peter Pfeiffer (German; Chair Main Campus Executive Faculty)
  11. Ed Soule (MSB), Tony Arend (Government, MSFS)
  12.  Carole Gresenz (SNHS)
  13. Joe Verbalis (Medicine)
  14.  Matt Greaves (Assistant Vice President for Financial Planning and Analysis)
  15.  Maria Lee (Deputy University Budget Director)
  16.  Mary Glasscock (Medical Center Budget Officer)
  17.  David Mao (Associate Dean for Administration, Law Center)
  18.  Tom Clark (CFO, Law Center)
  19.   Ex Officio (Non-Voting):
    1.  Michael Barry (Chief Investment Officer)
    2.  Charles DeSantis (Vice President for Benefits)
    3. Spiros Dimolitsas (Senior Vice President for Research and Chief Technology Officer)
    4. Bart Moore (Vice President for Advancement)
    5.  Robert Groves (Provost)
    6.  Ed Healton (EVP Medical Center)
    7.  William Treanor (EVP Law Center)

Task Forces

*(there are currently no task forces)

Senate Appointments to Other Committees

Master Committee List 2019-20

Master Committee List_2018-19

Master Committee List_2017-18

The year the appointee's term expires follows the name, with the length of the term in parentheses.  Only Senate appointees are listed.

University Committees
  1. AUXILIARY SERVICES ADVISORY COMMITTEE
  2. BENEFITS ADVISORY COMMITTEE; (BAC)
  3. BUSINESS PRACTICES ADVISORY COMMITTEE
  4. CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT PLANNING COMMITTEE
  5. CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMMITTEE
  6. DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN ADVISORY COMMITTEE
  7. DESIGNING THE FUTURE(s) ADVISORY COMMITTEE
  8. EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EXAMINING BOARD;
  9. EXECUTIVE COUNCIL OF THE GRADUATE SCHOOL;
  10. EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF GRADUATE STUDIES;
  11. FACULTY RESPONSIBILITY COMMITTEE
  12. GRIEVANCE CODE COMMITTEE
  13. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY, University Committee on
  14. INVESTMENTS & SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY, University Committee on.;
  15. LICENSING OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE
  16. RANK AND TENURE, University Committee on (UCRT)
  17. RESEARCH INTEGRITY COMMITTEE;
  18. SPEECH AND EXPRESSION COMMITTEE
Main Campus Committees
  1. ATHLETIC ADVISORY BOARD
  2. EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, SCS
  3. EXECUTIVE COUNCIL, College
  4. EXECUTIVE COUNCIL, MSB 
  5. EXECUTIVE COUNCIL, SFS  (“School Council”)
  6. EXECUTIVE FACULTY COUNCIL, SNHS
  7. EXECUTIVE FACULTY, MAIN CAMPUS (MCEF)
  8. FACULTY ADVISORY COMMITTEE, MAIN CAMPUS
  9. FACULTY LIBRARY ADVISORY COMMITTEE          
  10. JUDICIAL HEARING BOARD, MAIN CAMPUS             
  11. LGBTQ COMMITTEE 
  12. MAIN CAMPUS FTNTL COMM.
  13. MAIN CAMPUS RESEARCH AWARDS COMMITTEE
  14. MEDIA ADVISORY BOARD 
  15. PERFORMING ARTS ADVISORY COUNCIL
  16. STUDENT AFFAIRS DISCIPLINARY REVIEW COMMITTEE (DRC)
  17. STUDENT FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE
  18.  
Medical Center Committees
  1. ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE, Medical School
  2. MEDICAL EDUCATION, Committee on
  3. EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, Medical Center
  4. APPOINTMENTS & PROMOTIONS, Medical Center Committee on
  5. GRADUATE ADVISORY COMMITTEE, Medical Center
  6. LIBRARY COMMITTEE, Medical Center
  7. RESEARCH COMMITTEE, Medical Center 
  8. SHARED RESOURCES OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE
  9. PHILANTHROPY ADVISORY COMMITTEE 
Prior Years